Home  |  Sitemap   
Home > Awards 2017 Judges > Lim Chin Hu

Lim Chin Hu

 

 

 

Mr Lim Chin Hu

 

 

Managing Partner
Stream Global Pte Ltd

 

He was CEO of Frontline Technologies Corp. Ltd, a SGX listed company before it was acquired by British Telecoms in 2008. He was appointed as CEO of the combined BT South East Asia and Frontline business from 2008 to 2011 after the BT acquisition of Frontline and successfully integrated two entities. 

 

Chin Hu has over 30 years of experience in the technology industry. He was with Sun Microsystems in the 90s and held various positions including: Managing Director of Sun Singapore, Country Manager for Sun Microsystems in Philippines, Indonesia, Thailand and Vietnam.   He started his career with Hewlett Packard in 1981 and held various management positions in HP in Singapore and South East Asia. 

 

Chin Hu previously served as a board member of Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore (IDA), a council member of SiTF (Singapore IT Federation)  and a council member of IT Standards Committee and National Infocomm Manpower Council.  He also served as a council member of Singapore Institute of Directors from 2012-2015.

 

Since his retirement from full time executive work, Chin Hu has been involved actively in serving on various statutory boards including:

 

- Eastern Health Alliance/Changi General Hospital, 
- Integrated Healthcare Information Services Pte Ltd, 
- Ministry of Health IT Steering Committee 
- IMDA’s PDPC Advisory Board 
- Singapore Exchange Listing Advisory Committee (LAC)

 

He keeps himself actively engaged in the technology industry by serving on boards: Kulicke & Soffa, a US NASDAQ listed company semiconductor equipment company (NASDAQ: KLIC), Keppel Data Center REIT Ltd, a SGX Listed company (SGX: AJBU), Citibank Singapore Ltd, G-Able (Thailand) Ltd and Heliconia Capital Management Pte Ltd ( a member of Temasek Holdings ).

 

He is a fellow of the Singapore Institute of Directors (SID)

 

Mr Lim holds a Bachelor of Science from La Trobe University, Melbourne, Australia and a Diploma in Electrical and Electronics Engineering from Ngee Ann Polytechnic.

 

 

« Back to Judges List